Swabian-Hall Swine

Also known as: Schwäbisch-Hällisches Schwein

Originated in the region around Schwäbisch Hall (in Baden-Württemberg), southern Germany. In 1820/21 King Wilhelm I from Württemberg imported Chinesische Maskenschweine / Meishan to improve the existing landrace. He founded the Agricultural University of Hohenheim, the zoological and botanical garden "Wilhelma" and the stud Marbach/Weil with the world known Arabs. He was the breeder of several breeds of cattle, swine and others. He experimented among other things with Yaks, Zebu, Somali sheep and Cashmere goat. In 1844, the Schwäbisch-Hällische Schwein was called the best swine of all and was very successful in the german-speaking countries. In 1959 in Baden-Württemberg 90 % of all swine were of this race. But already by1969 there were only a few left. They were, like the other traditional breeds, to fat. In 1984 Rudolf Bühler gathered the last 7 original sows and the last boar and began an absolute successful project. He founded the ”Bäuerliche Erzeugergemeinschaft Schwäbisch-Hällisches Schwein” (www.besh.de) with high quality standards, ecological food production in the region, high animal welfare standards, for example breeding animals shall be at pasture in summer time and only be fed with green fodder and milk. The meat in high demand by gourmet restaurants and won prices for the best quality in Germany. The name "Schwäbisch-Hällisches Qualitätsschweinfleisch (meat)" is protected in the EU (like ”Parma-Ham” or ”Schwarzwälder Schinken”), it has to come from the region Schwäbisch Hall. Nowadays about 250 breeders with around 1500 registered sows and 15 boars preserve this traditional pig in the region it comes from.

Characteristics: Large , white with black head and backpart, the end of the tail and the snout are white too. Between the black and the white is a grey zone because of pigmented skin and unpigmented hair.


boar: Height: 90 cm Weight: 350 kg
sow: Height: 80 cm Weight: 280 kg


The Schwäbisch Hällische Schwein is hardy, long-lived, has a high fertility (9.2 piglets/litter) and is a good mother with abundant milk.

More information: GEH (society for the protection of old domestic animal breeds), www.g-e-h.de

Reference:
Beate Milerski, Theodor-Heuss-Str. 42, D-71735 Eberdingen, e-mail:b.milerski@web.de.
Photographs:
Beate Milerski, Theodor-Heuss-Str. 42, D-71735 Eberdingen, e-mail:b.milerski@web.de

[ Swine Breeds || Breeds of Livestock || Animal Science Home Page || Comment ]
Added February 12, 2003