Cattle Goats Horses Sheep Swine poultry Other Species World Region
You are here: Home / Horses / pinia

Breeds of Livestock, Department of Animal Science

Breeds of Livestock - Pinia Horses

Breeds of Livestock - Pinia Horses

Pinia

Also Known As: Peneia, Geogalidiko, Georgaludiko

The Pinia is found in western Peloponnese in Greece. A variety of the Greek Pony with Anglo-Arab, Anglo-Norman and Nonius breeding introduced early in the 20th century. The breed is seen in gray, blue roan, chestnut or bay. The herdbook was established in 1995. The breed is rare.

Reference:
Mason, I.L. 1996. A World Dictionary of Livestock Breeds, Types and Varieties. Fourth Edition. C.A.B International. 273 pp.
Photographs:
We are currently searching for photographs or slides of this breed. Additional submission information.

logo.gif

[Horse Breeds || Breeds of Livestock || Animal Science Home Page || Comment ]

Added Tuesday, January 9, 2001

 

We are currently looking for high resolution pictures of any of the breeds.
Please mail your original copies with our email form

Please provide a description of this breed as well

Project initiated April, 1994 - Initial web site opened February 22, 1995

Copyright © 1995-2015 Oklahoma State University Board of Regents. All rights reserved.