Cattle Goats Horses Sheep Swine poultry Other Species World Region
You are here: Home / Goats / Corsican

Breeds of Livestock, Department of Animal Science

Breeds of Livestock - Corsican Goats

Breeds of Livestock - Corsican Goats

Corsican

Also Known As: Corse

This a long haired goat breed is from the island of Corsica.  It is kept primarily for milk production and is found in all colors.

They've experienced a boom in population recently, going from 30,000 to 200,000 in the last eight decades.

Reference:
Mason, I.L. 1996. A World Dictionary of Livestock Breeds, Types and Varieties. Fourth Edition. C.A.B International. 273 pp.
The Goat Spot
Photographs:
We are currently searching for photographs or slides of this breed. Additional submission information.

logo.gif[Goat Breeds || Breeds of Livestock || Animal Science Home Page || Comment ]

Added January 12, 1998

 

We are currently looking for high resolution pictures of any of the breeds.
Please mail your original copies with our email form

Please provide a description of this breed as well

Project initiated April, 1994 - Initial web site opened February 22, 1995

Copyright © 1995-2015 Oklahoma State University Board of Regents. All rights reserved.