Cattle Goats Horses Sheep Swine poultry Other Species World Region
You are here: Home / Cattle / Akaushi

Breeds of Livestock, Department of Animal Science

Breeds of Livestock - Akaushi

Akaushi

Also known as: Red Wagyu

The Akaushi Wagyu, "Akaushi" meaning "red cow" and Wagyu meaning "Japanese cow" is a red Japanese breed. A bos taurus, this breed originated in Kumamoto, Japan. They did not exist outside of Japan until 1994, the year eight females and three males were shipped to the US.

Today, the Akaushi population in the US is about 1,000 full-blooded Akaushi bulls, and 8,700 full-blooded Akaushi cows.

Characteristics

The Akaushi have highly marbled carcasses and make favorable crosses. This is due to their low calf weight of 60-65lbs, making birthing easier, and a high fertility. Females can produce calves until they reach 18 years of age,  and a male can service 50 cows during breeding service. Other breeds have a more typical rate of 25 cows per bull.

The bulls are of moderate size, and have a very tame temperament.

References:

The International Akaushi Registry Association

What's an Akaushi? By Clay Coppedge

 

We are currently looking for high resolution pictures of any of the breeds.
Please mail your original copies with our email form

Please provide a description of this breed as well

Project initiated April, 1994 - Initial web site opened February 22, 1995

Copyright © 1995-2015 Oklahoma State University Board of Regents. All rights reserved.